The scene in question consisted of this narrative by the maroon Mark Watney :
[…] After I board Ares 4, before talking to NASA, I will take master of a trade in external waters without license. That makes me a plagiarist ! A space pirate !
INCORRECT:
There are three strikes against Watney ’ second plagiarist aspirations :
first base, since it is established Watney is discipline to the jurisdiction of the United States and its laws per Article VIII of the Outer Space Treaty, federal law and specifically the United States Code applies to his claim as a pirate. In finical, 18 U.S.C. § 1652 states :
Whoever, being a citizen of the United States, commits any murder or robbery, or any act of hostility against the United States, or against any citizen thereof, on the high seas, under color of any commission from any foreign prince, or state, or on pretension of agency from any person, is a pirate, and shall be imprisoned for life .
Watney is intelligibly a citizen of the United States, but the key stipulate in 18 U.S.C. § 1652 that defeats Watney ’ s claim to coolness is the necessity for the hurt acts to be committed “ on the high seas “. Watney is without question not on the eminent seas, and as previously shown, maritime law does not supplement or substitute space law.